PBA Draft: Beermen select Standhardinger, NLEX Road Warriors pick Ravena

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

The San Miguel Beermen did what everyone expected and selected Christian Standhardinger with the first pick of the 2017 PBA Rookie Draft.

Metro Manila (CNN Philippines, October 29) — The San Miguel Beermen followed projections and selected Filipino-German big man Christian Standhardinger with the first pick of the 2017 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Rookie Draft on Sunday at the Robinson's Place in Manila.

The Beermen received the first pick after dealing Jay-R Reyes, Rashawn McCarthy, Ronald Tubid, and their first round pick of the 2019 draft to the KIA Picanto on Friday evening.

With the second pick, coach Yeng Guiao and the rest of the NLEX Road Warriors coaching staff picked former Ateneo star Kiefer Ravena.

The biggest surprise came with the fall of San Beda guard Davon Potts, who was projected to be a first round pick but was ultimately picked sixth in the second round by the Alaska Aces.

In the end, for the first time in PBA history all 43 prospects present at the event were selected. Initially, there were 44 applicants, but Jeremiah Dela Cruz did not appear at the draft.

The rookies will first see action in the PBA Philippine Cup on December 17.

Here are the full draft results:

First Round

  • Christian Standhardinger (San Miguel Beermen)
  • Kiefer Ravena (NLEX Road Warriors)
  • Raymar Jose (Blackwater Elite)
  • Jason Perkins (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Jeron Teng (Alaska Aces)
  • Robbie Herndon (Global Port Batang Pier)
  • Rey Nambatac (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
  • Sidney Onwubere (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Lervin Flores (Star Hotshots)
  • Mark Tallo (TNT KaTropa)
  • Jon Jon Gabriel (TNT KaTropa)
  • Jett Manuel (Barangay Ginebra)

Second Round

  • John Grospe (NLEX Road Warriors)
  • Jospeh Gabayni (Star Hotshots)
  • Emil Palma (Blackwater Elite)
  • Julian Sargent (Star Hotshots)
  • Louie Vigil (San Miguel Beermen)
  • Davon Potts (Alaska Aces)
  • Jomari Sollano (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
  • Gwyne Capacio (Star Hotshots)
  • Jayson Grimaldo (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Monbert Arong (TNT KaTropa)
  • Wilson Baltazar (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Andreas Cahilig (Global Port Batang Pier)

Third Round

  • Christian De Chavez (KIA Picanto)
  • Gab Dagangon (NLEX Road Warriors)
  • Ebrahim Enguio (Blackwater Elite)
  • Dan Sara (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Zach Nicholls (Global Port Batang Pier)
  • PASS (Alaska Aces)
  • Michael Juico (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
  • Jebb Bulawan (Meralco Bolts)
  • Thomas Torres (Star Hotshots)
  • Dave Moralde (TNT KaTropa)
  • Jerome Ortega (San Miguel Beermen)
  • Elmer Mykiel Cabahug (Barangay Ginebra)

Fourth Round

  • Arvie Bringas (KIA Picanto)
  • Felix Apreku (NLEX Road Warriors)
  • Kyle Neypes (Blackwater Elite)
  • John Casno (Phoenix Fuel Masters)
  • Gian Abrigo (Global Port Batang Pier)
  • PASS (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
  • PASS (Meralco Bolts)
  • PASS (Star Hotshots)
  • PASS (TNT KaTropa)
  • Joseph Nalos (San Miguel Beermen)
  • PASS (Barangay Ginebra)

Fifth Round

  • Christian Geronimo (KIA Picanto)
  • PASS (NLEX Road Warriors)
  • Jon Sumido (Blackwater Elite)